Womens Engineering Society: Inspiring women as engineers, scientists and technical leaders

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

WES Legal and Privacy Notices


Contact details

This website is operated by The Women's Engineering Society (WES). WES is a Registered Charity (number 1008913) and a company limited by gurantee registered in England No. 162096.

Our address:

The Women's Engineering Society
Michael Faraday House
Six Hills Way
Stevenage
Herts
SG1 2AY

'Website' refers to the sites published under the following domains: www.wes.org.uk, www.nwed.org.uk, www.mentorset.org.uk and www.magnificentwomen.org.uk

If you have any queries relating to your registration with and use of this website, please use our contact form.

Copyright Notice

This website is copyright of The Women's Engineering Society (WES). Its content is copyright of WES and of contributors who have exclusively licensed such copyright to WES. © WES and contributors 2006-2015. All Rights Reserved.

All intellectual property and copyrights in the design and layout of this website and the material and information published on its pages are vested in WES. You may not copy any part of this site or carry out any other act in relation to any part of the site that is prohibited by copyright other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk any page, for your personal and non commercial use only
  • In material issued to third parties you may quote from this site provided that such quote is not used in a misleading context and that you give due accreditation to the author and to WES.

Permission to use or reproduce any of this material in any manner other than those listed above should be directed to WES.

Disclaimer of liability

The material and information contained on this website are for general information purposes only. You should not rely upon the material or information on the website as a basis for making any business, legal or any other decisions. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, WES makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such material is therefore strictly at your own risk.

WES will not be liable for any false, inaccurate, inappropriate or incomplete information presented on the website, save for death or personal injury arising from WES's negligence.

Although every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, due to the nature of the Internet and the technology involved, WES takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues (or otherwise) beyond its control or for any loss or damage suffered (save for death or personal injury resulting from its own negligence) as a result of the use of or access to, or inability to use or access this website whatsoever.

Certain links in this website will lead to websites which are not under the control of WES. When you activate these you will leave this website. WES has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of WES.

To the extent not prohibited by law, in no circumstances shall WES be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from your use of or inability to use, this site or any of the material contained in it.

These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

Use of cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

When you access our website or login to our secure area we send you an encrypted session cookie. A session cookie is a temporary cookie that only remains in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. This cookie is used to validate your access to different parts of the site.

If you complete one of our online surveys, a temporary cookie is stored on your machine for no more than 90 days. This is used to detect that you have submitted the survey in order to prevent multiple submissions.

Disabling/ Enabling Cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will not be able to login to the website if cookies are disabled. You can also manually remove cookies from your system. For more information you should search for or lookup 'Cookies' in your Operating System Documentation.

Data protection and privacy

WES will apply appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. The information you submit will be kept confidential. The information you provide will be processed by WES in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any personal information provided by you to WES through your registration and use of this website will only be used for the following purposes by WES:

  • updating and enhancing membership records and those of other related WES activities
  • defining areas of interest to you and improving the website to meet users' habits and requirements and compiling information relating to users' movements across the website

Any personal information received from you will be retained by us and not sold transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or other court order. We shall also give you the opportunity to remove yourself from any of our mailing lists at any time.

Some of our web pages use cookies and other tracking technologies (please see Use of Cookies). By proceeding to register with this website, you consent to the terms and conditions herein and to WES processing of your personal data for the purposes set out above.

This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you on this website. This information includes your registration details, any additional information you choose to submit and the information WES gathers by tracking your movements across the website.

This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

You agree to indemnify and to keep WES indemnified from and against any costs, claims, demands, expenses and liabilities suffered by the WES arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to your access to and/or use of the website and/or any other person or entity's use of the website where such person or entity was able to access the website using your password.

WES regularly conducts market research projects through the use of online surveys. Responses will be anonymous unless you provide any personal information on the questionnaire. If you do provide any personal information (e.g. to enter a prize draw) this will only be used for the purpose(s) stated on the questionnaire. The identities of individual respondents and their answers will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes, unless the respondent expressly requests or permits otherwise. Co-operation is voluntary at all times. The information you provide will be processed by WES in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

To find out about how cookies are used when you submit an online survey, (please see Use of Cookies).

Linking policy

We welcome inward links to the WES website. We request that links be appropriate and relevant in the context of WES and must not give the impression that WES is in any way associated with or has approved such other site.

If you have any queries about forming links to our site please contact use our contact form.

Certain links in this website will lead to websites that are not under the control of WES. When you activate these you will leave this website. WES has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of WES. WES is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by WES of the site.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed and will be interpreted in accordance with English courts. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any claim or dispute which might arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions.

Changes to the terms and conditions

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting revisions on the site.

Our supporters